Alibaba.com

Verified Supplier | Changsha Gentcare Na...

Changsha Gentcare Natural Ingredients Inc.

China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience:
Established 2006
Performance:
Response Rate
Company Feedback

Quick Details

  • Type: Herbal Extract
  • Variety: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: Leaf
  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
  • Packaging: Drum
  • Place of Origin: Hunan, China (Mainland)
  • Grade: A
  • Brand Name: GNI-natural
  • Model Number: 24%/6%/1ppm
  • Color: Brown Yellow

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: 25kg/durm, two plastic bags inside
Delivery Detail: Within 5 days after order placed

Specifications

Ginkgo biloba Extract
Ginkgo Flavone Glycosides &. Total Terpene Lactones
Benefit Brain Cardiovascular Health

 Product Name: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

Latin Name: Ginkgo Biloba L.

Plant part used: Leaves

Active Ingredient: Ginkgo Flavone Glycosides &. Total Terpene Lactones

Specification: 24% Total Ginkgo Flavone Glycosides &. 6% Total Terpene Lactones, &.< 5ppm or <1ppm Ginkolic acid HPLC

Test Method: HPLC

Cas No.: 90045-36-6

Main Function: Benefit Brain Cardiovascular Health, Memory Support

 

Brief Introduction
Synonyms
--- Ginkgo, Gingko, Maidenhair Tree
Ginkgo flavone glycosides ( including Kaempferol, Quercetin (Rutin), and isorhamnetin)
Chemical Name:
Molecular Formula:

Mol. Wt.:
Molecular Structure:
 
R = H: kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside
R = OH: quercetin-3-O-rutinoside (rutin)
R = OCH3: isorhamnetin-3-O-rutinoside
Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba), also spelled gingko, also known as the Maidenhair Tree, is a unique species of tree with no close living relatives. The tree is the national tree of China. It has also been commonly cultivated in North America for over 200 years, but during that time it has never become significantly naturalized.

 The nut-like gametophytes inside the seeds are particularly esteemed in Asia, and are a traditional Chinese food. In Chinese culture, they are believed to have health benefits; some also consider them to have aphrodisiac qualities.

Ginkgo biloba leaf Extract (GBE) contains Ginkgo flavone glycosides and Terpene lactones, and have been used pharmaceutically. The flavone glycosides, such as keampferol, quercetin, isorhamnetin, have anti-oxidant and free radical properties. The ginkgolides, which are trilactonic diterpenes, include ginkgolide A, B, C. GBE is standardized to contain 24% Ginkgo flavone glycosides and 6% terpene lactones including Ginkgolide A,B,C and bilobalide. Ginkgo supplements are usually taken in the range of 40–200 mg per day.

Both the leaves and the seeds have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. This ancient remedy has been recommended for coughs, asthma and inflammations due to allergies. Today the clinical experience in China has focused on using tablets or injectable drug forms in the treatment of angina pectoris, chronic bronchitis, and its effect on lowering serum cholesterol levels.

The standardized extract of the leaves has been used extensively in Europe for two decades. Because of wide restorative effects, its excellent safety, also with the increasing population of the aged, the standardized extract of the leaves will surely have more and more important function for people's health and lives.Ginkgo leaf extract (GBE) is now among the leading prescription medicines in both France and Germany, where they account for 1.0 and 1.5 percent, respectively, of total prescription sales.

The Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract used in dietary supplements is derived from the leaves of the plant Ginkgo biloba L..

Benefits

• Relieve symptomatic of organic brain dysfunction

•Treat intermittent claudication

•Treat Vertigo (vascular origin)

•Treat Tinnitus (vascular origin)

•Improve Blood Flow---- especially to capillaries in the brain & other extreme body.

•Inhibit PAF

•Improve Oxygen & Glucose Supply----especially to the brain

•Improve mental concentration & alertness (memory enhancement)

•Improve Nerve Transmission----especially in the brain to improve memory & brain activity

•Increase neurotransmitter activity to transmit nerve impulses

•Promote Acetylcholing receptors in brain

•Antioxidant Action----to protect brain, heart, lungs, eyes, ears, blood vessels & nerves against free-radical oxidative damage

•Lower Cholesterol----To improve cardiovascular health

•Prevents & Promotes Recovery From Stoke &/or Heart Attack

Safety

Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract is quite safe, but when you take it, you should first consult a doctor.

Dosage

• The typical dose is 40-200mg per day (usually in 1-3 doses throughout the day).
• Consult physicians for different condition specifics.

GNI’s Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract Features and Benefits:

Ginkgo biloba leaf is one of GNI's most competitive products, with many advantages as list in the following, produced as our patent-pending process and know-how technology from Ginkgo biloba L. leaves.

•  Produced with pure water only

•  High purity: over 24%/6%

•  NO solvent - residual free

•  Pesticide-free

•  Brownish-yellow  in appearance

•  High solubility in water

•  High anti-bacteria, and longer shelf life

Product Specifications:

24% Total Ginkgo Flavone Glycosides &. 6% Total Terpene Lactones, &.< 5ppm or <1ppm Ginkolic acid HPLC

Buyer Product Name Price Quantity Order Time(GMT+8)
Email to this supplier
Verified Supplier - Changsha Gentcare Natural Ingredients Inc.
China (Mainland) | Trading Company | Contact Details
Experience:
Established 2006
Performance:
Response Rate
Company Feedback

Communicate with Supplier

Mr. Roger Lee
What can I do for you?
Minisite Survey